2011 OEA Awards

Human and Civil Rights Awards

Kate Frank Award
Tulsa Classroom Teachers Association
Presented to the OEA member and/or local Association rendering outstanding and significant service to advancing the cause of member welfare, rights and professionalism.

Tuskahoma Brown Miller Award
Val Wheeler, Southern Financial Group Inc., Ardmore, Okla.
Presented to a business or group which has contributed significantly to the improvement of education.

Glenn Snider Human Relations Award
Cheryl Monts, Professional Educators’ Association of Lawton
Presented to a school district, individual or organization best exemplifying the practice of effective human relations and concerns for human rights.

OEA Instructional Excellence Award – Teachers Teaching Students
Randy Turney, Elk City EA
Presented to individual OEA members for outstanding contributions in instructional excellence with students and colleagues.

NFIE Award for Teaching Excellence

Elise Robillard, Moore ACT
Recognizing an OEA/NEA member for excellence in teaching and advocacy for the profession. The state affiliate winner is automatically nominated for the national award program, which is presented by the NEA Foundation.

Political Activist Award

Moore Association of Classroom Teachers
Presented to an individual or organization who exhibits a willingness and determination to promote the goals of the OEA through activities in the political arena

Collective Bargaining Award

Greer Nichols, Broken Arrow EA
Presented to an individual or group making a significant contribution to the advancement of education through the collective bargaining process.

Stan R. Bryant Political Action Award

Zone OKC-B, Jan Sands, Zone Director, and Eric Winkle, FCPE Representative
Presented annually by the Board of Directors to the OEA Zone with the largest per member contribution level to the OEA Fund for Children and Public Education.


Marshall Gregory Awards

Student Broadcast Division
Single Event, Videography
Award of Excellence – Katie Allison, Norman North High School

Single Event, Features
Award of Excellence – James Berardo, Norman North High School
Award of Merit – Mireil Etheridge, Norman North High School

Single Event, News
Award of Excellence – Justin Anderson, Broken Arrow High School
Award of Merit – Katie Allison, Norman North High School

Broadcast Series
Award of Excellence – Drew Edington, Lyndsay Jain and Austin Leevirahan, Norman North High School

Broadcast, Year-Round Coverage
Award of Excellence – Norman North High School Broadcasting Class
Student Print Division
Single Event, Features
Award of Excellence – Amanda Barker & Leah Sikes, Edmond Memorial High School
Award of Merit – Aubree Young, Edmond Memorial High School
Single Event, Editorial (print)
Award of Excellence – Christina Hansen, Edmond Memorial High School

Single Event, Editorial (online)
Award of Excellence – Jenna Wetzel, Norman High School
Single Event, News
Award of Excellence – Blake Reichert, Edmond North High School
Awards of Merit – Christina Hansen, Edmond Memorial High School; and Sequoyah Moore, Edmond Santa Fe High School
Year-Round Coverage
Award of Excellence – Leah Sikes, Edmond Memorial High School

Single Event, Photojournalism
Award of Excellence – Christina Hansen, Edmond Memorial High School
Professional Broadcast Division
Single Event, Videography
Award of Excellence – Steve Cowen & Gordon Moeller, Broken Arrow Public Schools
Professional Print Division
Year-Round, News
Award of Excellence – Tim Farley, Choctaw Times

Single Event, Features
Award of Excellence – Tim Farley, Choctaw Times

Year-Round, Features
Award of Excellence – Tim Farley, Choctaw Times

Single Event, Photojournalism
Award of Excellence – Jeff Dixon, The Lawton Constitution

Golden Apple Awards

Newsletters
MooreACTion, Monte Lawler & Tracey Wallace, Moore ACT
BAEA Bulletin, Katy Cook, Broken Arrow EA

Websites
Tulsateachers.org, Patti Ferguson, Tulsa CTA

Special Projects
Appreciation Cards, Judy Allen, Bartlesville EA
Total Communications, Renee Hale, Little Axe TA

5 Star Local Awards

The 5 Star Local Program recognizes local associations for the services they provide their members and for their activity in the local community with various OEA program service areas of Advocacy, Communications, Legislative and Political Organizing, Organizational Development, and Teaching and Learning. Today we honor 11 different locals, all of which have earned stars in all five areas. Winners of the 5 Star Local Award for 2011 are:
  • The Bartlesville Education Association
  • The Elk City Education Association
  • The Enid Education Association
  • The Inola Association of Classroom Teachers
  • The Moore Association of Classroom Teachers
  • The Professional Educators’ Association of Lawton
  • The Professional Educators of Norman
  • Ponca City Association of Classroom Teachers
  • Putnam City Association of Classroom Teachers
  • Sand Springs Education Association
  • Tulsa Classroom Teachers Association

 

Back to top