2017 OEA Elections

Ballot set for  2017 OEA Elections

The ballot is set and voting for OEA Zone Directors and at-large positions for Delegate Assembly and NEA Represenative Assembly will take place online March 20-31. Listed below are the candidates for the various offices. For more information on the elections or voting, contact Maureen Peters at 800/522-8091, 405/528-7785 or mpeters@okea.org.

OEA Zone Director Positions

The three-year terms expire in 2020 and include serving as NEA Delegates in 2018 and 2019.

Northwest B, representing Kay, Logan, Noble and Payne Counties.
   No candidates. Position will be filled by appointment as prescribed in board policy.

OKC Metro B, representing Bethany, Oklahoma City University, Putnam City, Southern Nazarene University and Western Heights.
   Candidates: Vicki Vaughan, Amber Shoun (Candidate statements and photos)

OKC Metro D, representing Choctaw/Nicoma Park, Crutcho, Deer Creek, Jones, Luther, Midwest City-Del City, Millwood and Rose State College.
   Candidates: Susie Stephenson, Carri Hicks, Peggy Bryant (Candidate statements and photos)

Southeast B, representing Haskell, Hughes, McIntosh, Okfuskee, Okmulgee and Sequoyah Counties.
   Candidates: Alan L. Montgomery, Lawrence E. Train Lane (Candidate statements and photos)

Southeast C, representing Atoka, Choctaw, Coal, Johnston Latimer, LeFlore, McCurtain, Pittsburg and Pushmataha Counties.
   Candidates: J. Paul Lane, Sharon Hill-Wooten (Candidate statements and photos)

Southwest B, representing Cleveland and McClain Counties.
   Candidates: Cari Manzer (unopposed) (Candidate statements and photos)

Tulsa Metro B, representing Tulsa CTA and Tulsa PSET.
   Candidates: LeeAnne Jimenez, Kelli R. Roberts (Candidate statements and photos)

Tulsa Metro D, representing Oral Roberts University, Oklahoma State University/Tulsa Langston University, Sand Springs, Tulsa Community College, Tulsa Tech, Union and University of Tulsa.
   Candidates: Brendan Jarvis (unopposed) (Candidate statements and photos)

 

Statewide Openings

OEA Delegate Assembly Positions:

OEA Administrator Delegate(s)-at-Large to OEA/DA.
  
Candidates: Todd Crabtree (unopposed)

OEA Ethnic Minority Delegate(s)-at-Large to OEA/DA.
   Candidates: April Reyna, Lisa Yahola, Mattie Smith-Broom, Lawrence E. Train Lane. (Should the Bylaws requirement in this election category be met by local Associations, no OEA Ethnic Minority Delegates-at-Large will be seated.) (Candidate statements and photos)

OEA/NEA Retired Delegate(s)-at-Large to OEA/DA.
   Candidates: Becki Munholland (unopposed) (Candidate statements and photos)
             

NEA Representative Assembly Positions:

NEA Retired Delegate(s)-at-Large to the NEA/RA. (Successor delegates only)
   Candidates: Candace Bradway, Cheryl Dowell (Candidate statements and photos)

Regional Positions:

Category I Delegates-at-Large, 2017 NEA Representative Assembly
NEA Category I Delegate-at-Large NEA/RA –
   Southeast (1 opening) Candidates: Stephen Smallwood, Krista Farris, Daniel D. Manuel, Janae Roe, Lawrence E. Train Lane (Candidate statements and photos)
   Southwest (1 opening) Candidates: Cari Manzer (unopposed) (Candidate statements and photos)
   Tulsa Metro (1 opening) Candidates: Virginia Ayers, Katherine Holland, Toni Herriman (Candidate statements and photos)

(No Category I election in Northeast, Northwest and Oklahoma City Regions)

 

                

 

Back to top

The polls are open - voting in OEA's 2017 Elections will be open through 5 p.m. Friday, March 31.

If you have questions about the elections, contact Maureen Peters at mpeters@okea.org or 800.522.8091. If you have problems with the voting site, contact Debbie Moore at dmoore@okea.org or 800.522.8091.


SAVE THE DATE!

Official OEA Elections Voting Day

Tuesday, March 28, 2017


You can find updated Election Guidelines in our Members Only section under Association Policies.