2019 OEA Elections

Below are the official results for the 2019 OEA Elections. Winning candidates are indicated in bold, red type. Vote totals can be found in the Members Only Section. For more information on the elections, contact Maureen Peters at 800/522-8091, 405/528-7785 or mpeters@okea.org.


OEA Board of Directors

Winning candidates will take office July 8, 2019.


These Zone Director positions are for three-year terms, expiring in 2022. These board members will serve as NEA Delegates in 2020 and 2021:

Northeast B

representing Osage, Pawnee, Rogers, Wagoner and Washington counties.

Heather Boyle, Bartlesville EA

Jennifer Esau, Claremore CTA


Northwest C

representing Blaine, Canadian and Kingfisher counties.

Mark Webb, Mustang EA

Rachel Brown, Yukon PEA


Southeast A

representing Lincoln, Murray, Pontotoc, Pottawatomie and Seminole counties.

Sharon Reese, Shawnee ACT (unopposed)


Southwest C

representing Bryan, Carter, Garvin, Grady, Jefferson, Love, Marshall and Stephens counties.

Wilma Dudley, Chickasha Association of Support Employees (unopposed)


Tulsa Metro C

representing Creek and Tulsa counties.

Dr. Dustin DeVore, Owasso (unopposed)


These Zone Director positions are for two-year unexpired terms, expiring 2021:

Northeast C

representing Cherokee and Muskogee counties.

Blane Burge, Muskogee EA (unopposed)


Northwest A

representing Alfalfa, Beaver, Cimarron, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Grant, Harper, Major, Texas, Woods and Woodward counties.

Jennie Scott, Enid EA

Kandee Almgren, Alva EA


Oklahoma City Metro A

representing Crooked Oak ACT, Harrah ACT, Mid-America Bible College, The Education Association of Moore, ESP Moore, Oklahoma Christian University and Oklahoma City Community College.

Zach Grimm, The Education Association of Moore (unopposed)


Tulsa Metro A/B

representing Tulsa CTA.

Preliminary results below reflect results from the runoff between Kate Baker and Kelli Roberts.

Kelli Roberts, Tulsa CTA

Kate Baker, Tulsa CTA

Heath Miller, Tulsa CTA


This Zone Director position is for a one-year unexpired term, expiring 2020.

Southeast C

representing Atoka, Choctaw, Coal, Johnston, Latimer, LeFlore, McCurtain, Pittsburg and Pushmataha counties.

Johnette Stites, Poteau EA (unopposed)


Administrator-At-Large

This Board position, which represents all administrator members, is to complete the final two years of a three-year term, beginning July 8, 2019, and expiring July 7, 2021.

Joan Gabelmann, Professional Educators Association of Lawton (unopposed)


Statewide Openings

OEA Delegate Assembly Positions for 2019 DA, May 10-11 in Edmond.


OEA Administrator Delegate(s)-at-Large to OEA/DA

Todd Crabtree, Byng (unopposed)


NEA Representative Assembly Positions

for 2019 NEA RA, July 2-7, 2019, Houston, Texas.

NEA Retired Delegate(s)-at-Large to the NEA/RA

(successor delegates only)

Cheryl Dowell, Duncan (unopposed)


Regional Positions: Category 1 Delegates-At-Large

Northeast Region (one position open)

Heather Boyle, Bartlesville EA

Blane Burge, Muskogee EA


Northwest Region (one position open)

Jackie Iob, Stillwater EA

Kandee Almgren, Alva EA


Southeast (two positions open)

Sharon Reese, Shawnee ACT

Sharon Hill-Wooten, Idabel City EA

Rosemarie Bushong, Shawnee ACT


Southwest Region (one position open)

Kathryn Small, Norman Support Personnel Association (unopposed)

There were no open Category 1 positions in the Oklahoma City Metro or Tulsa Metro.

 

Back to top

You can find updated Election Guidelines in our Members Only section under Association Policies.