Oklahoma Election Guide for April 2, 2019

Hundreds of elections are planned in 75 of the 77 counties in Oklahoma on Tuesday, April 2. A change in the way local school board elections are scheduled has bumped many school board elections to April this year, with the goal of boosting voter turnout while cutting local election costs. Several school districts have also scheduled bond elections for the April municipal elections.

What’s your plan to vote in the elections in your community?

The following school districts have elections:

  • Allen-Bowden Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Asher Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Balko Public Schools, one proposition. The $4.7 million proposition will build a new elementary school.
  • Banner Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Bennington Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Billings Schools, one school board member.
  • Boise City Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Braggs Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Bray-Doyle Public Schools, one proposition and one school board member. The $340,000 proposition will improve the middle school complex, including updates to the gym floor and heating and air system.
  • Boone-Apache Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Broken Arrow Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Calera Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Caney Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Canadian Valley Technology Center, one school board member.
  • Canton Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Cashion Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Central High Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Cheyenne Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Clayton Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Cleora Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Dale Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Deer Creek-Lamont Schools, one school board member.
  • Elmore City-Pernell Schools, one school board member.
  • Felt Public Schools, one proposition.
  • Fort Gibson Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Fox Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Foyil Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Frontier Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Gans Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Garber Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Geary Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Glencoe Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Grand View Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Guthrie Public Schools, one school board member and one proposition. The $19.3 million bond will pay for a new elementary, secure school entries, renovations at the junior high and Fogarty Elementary, technology and other projects.
  • Hammon Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Haskell Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Haworth Public Schools, one proposition. The $4.7 million bond will fund a safe room and a new gym.
  • Hobart Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Holdenville Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Hugo Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Indianola Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Kellyville Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Keota Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Keystone Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Kiefer Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Kingfisher Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Konawa Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Krebs Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Kremlin-Hillsdale Schools, one school board member.
  • Latta Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Leach Public School, one school board member
  • Liberty Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Luther Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Mannsville Public School, one proposition. The $495,000 bond will pay for flooring, heating and air, maintenance and technology.
  • Miami Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Middleberg Public School, one school board member.
  • Moss Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Moyers Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Muskogee Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Mustang Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Nashoba Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Newcastle Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Norman Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Oakdale Public Schools, one school board member and one proposition. The $600,000 bond will pay for transportation.
  • Oaks-Mission Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Oilton Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Okarche Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Oklahoma City Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Oologah-Talala Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Paden Public Schools, two propositions.
  • Paoli Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Pawnee Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Peavine Public School, one school board member.
  • Piedmont Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Pocola Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Ponca City Public Schools, one school board member and town clerk.
  • Porum Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Poteau Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Prague Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Purcell Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Quapaw Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Ringling Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Ripley Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Ringwood Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Rush Springs Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Sentinel Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Sharon-Mutual Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Shattuck Public Schools, one school board member.
  • South Rock Creek Public School, one school board member.
  • Sterling Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Stigler Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Sulphur Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Sweetwater Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Tahlequah Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Talihina Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Temple Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified District, one school board member.
  • Tipton Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Tishomingo Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Tulsa Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Tulsa Technology Center, one board of trustees member.
  • Union Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Valliant Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Varnum Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Warner Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Washington Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Wayne Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Weleetka Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Western Heights Public Schools, one school board member.
  • White Oak Public Schools, one school board member.
  • White Rock Public School, one proposition.
  • Whitebead Public School, two propositions. Proposition 1 will raise $60,000 for heating and air updates, and Proposition 2 will raise $240,000 for transportation.
  • Wilburton Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Wister Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Wyandotte Public Schools, one school board member.
  • Yale Public Schools, one school board member and one proposition. The $535,000 bond will fund air conditioning in the elementary school cafeteria, elementary school doors, band instruments, a sign for the high school and other updates.

More things are on the ballot than school board elections. The following communities have local elections, too:

  • Achille, one board of trustees member.
  • Adair, one proposition.
  • Afton, one board of trustees member, the town clerk and one town proposition.
  • Allen, one board of trustees member.
  • Altus, one city council member and one city proposition.
  • Anadarko, mayor.
  • Apache, one board of trustees member.
  • Arkoma, one board of trustees member.
  • Atoka, one city proposition.
  • Barnsdall, mayor and one city council member.
  • Beaver, two board of trustees.
  • Beggs, one city council member.
  • Bennington, one board of trustees member.
  • Bernice, one board of trustees member.
  • Bethel Acres, one board of trustees member and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Big Cabin, one board of trustees member.
  • Binger, one board of trustees member.
  • Bixby, one city council member.
  • Blackwell, two propositions.
  • Blanchard, one city council member.
  • Bokchito, one board of trustees member.
  • Bokoshe, one board of trustees member.
  • Braman, two board of trustees members.
  • Bristow, mayor.
  • Broken Arrow, three city council members.
  • Buffalo, one board of trustees member.
  • Butler, town clerk.
  • Cache, two city council members.
  • Calvin, one board of trustees member.
  • Canton, one board of trustees member.
  • Carney, two board of trustees members.
  • Catoosa, mayor and one city council member.
  • Cement, one board of trustees member.
  • Checotah, one city council member.
  • Chelsea, one board of trustees member and the town clerk.
  • Cherokee, one city council seat.
  • Cheyenne, one board of trustees member.
  • Chickasha, two city council members.
  • Choctaw, mayor and three city council members.
  • Chouteau, one board of trustees member and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Claremore, mayor.
  • Clayton, one board of trustees member.
  • Colcord, two board of trustees members and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Comanche, two city council members.
  • Commerce, mayor and police chief.
  • Copan, one board of trustees member.
  • Corn, one board of trustees member.
  • Coweta, three city council members.
  • Crescent, one city council member.
  • Cushing, one city council member.
  • Curant, three city council members.
  • Custer, one board of trustees member.
  • Davenport, one board of trustees member.
  • Davis, two city council members.
  • Depew, two board of trustees members.
  • Duncan, one city council member.
  • Edmond, mayor and two city council members.
  • El Dorado, two board of trustees members.
  • Elgin, one city council member.
  • Erick, mayor.
  • Fairland, two board of trustees members.
  • Fletcher, one board of trustees member.
  • Forgan, one board of trustees member.
  • Fort Gibson, two board of trustees members.
  • Fort Towson, town clerk/treasurer.
  • Gage, one board of trustees member.
  • Geary, mayor.
  • Geronimo, mayor and one city proposition.
  • Glenpool, one city council member.
  • Gotebo, town clerk.
  • Goldsby, two board of trustees members.
  • Goltry, one board of trustees member.
  • Gore, two board of trustees members.
  • Grant County, one county commissioner.
  • Grove, three city council members.
  • Guthrie, two city council members.
  • Guymon, three city council members.
  • Haileyville, mayor, one city council member, the city clerk/treasurer and the police chief.
  • Hammon, one board of trustees member.
  • Hartshorne, three city council members and the city clerk.
  • Healdton, one city proposition.
  • Henryetta, one city council member.
  • Hinton, two town propositions.
  • Holdenville, mayor, four city council members, the police chief and one city proposition.
  • Howe, two board of trustees members.
  • Hulbert, one board of trustees member.
  • Idabel, mayor, one city council member and the street commissioner.
  • Indiahoma, one board of trustees member.
  • Jay, mayor, city treasurer and police chief.
  • Jenks, three city council members.
  • Johnston County, one county proposition.
  • Jones, one board of trustees member.
  • Kansas, one board of trustees member.
  • Kellyville, two board of trustees members.
  • Keota, one board of trustees member and clerk/treasurer.
  • Kiefer, one board of trustees member and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Kingston, one board of trustees member.
  • Kiowa, one board of trustees member.
  • Lahoma, town clerk.
  • Langley, one board of trustees member.
  • Lehigh, mayor and two city council members.
  • Lexington, one city council member.
  • Lindsay, one city council member.
  • Lone Grove, one city council member.
  • Longdale, one board of trustees member and the town clerk.
  • Luther, one board of trustees member.
  • Mannsville, two board of trustees members, the town clerk and the town treasurer.
  • Marshall, one board of trustees member.
  • Maud, mayor and one city council member.
  • McAlester, one city council member.
  • Medicine Park, one board of trustees member.
  • Meeker, two board of trustees members.
  • Milburn, one board of trustees member.
  • Mill Creek, one board of trustees member.
  • Minco, one city proposition.
  • Mounds, one board of trustees member.
  • Mountain View, one board of trustees member.
  • Mustang, three city council members.
  • New Cordell, mayor, five city council members, city treasurer and the police chief.
  • Newkirk, mayor.
  • Norman, one city council member.
  • North Enid, one board of trustees member.
  • Nowata, two city council members.
  • Ochelata, one board of trustees member and town treasurer.
  • Oilton, mayor and four city council members.
  • Okarche, two board of trustees members and the town clerk.
  • Okemah, two city council members.
  • Okmulgee, one city proposition.
  • Olustee, one board of trustees member.
  • Oologah, two board of trustees members.
  • Panama, one board of trustees member and town clerk/treasurer.
  • Pawhuska, one city council member.
  • Perkins, one city proposition.
  • Perry, mayor, two city council members and one city proposition.
  • Piedmont, mayor.
  • Pond Creek, mayor.
  • Porter, one board of trustees member.
  • Porum, two board of trustees members.
  • Poteau, mayor, two city council members and street commissioner.
  • Prague, one city council member.
  • Pryor Creek, mayor.
  • Ravia, one board of trustees member.
  • Rocky, one board of trustees member.
  • Roff, one board of trustees member.
  • Roger Mills County, one county question.
  • Roland, two board of trustees members.
  • Roosevelt, town clerk.
  • Rush Springs, one board of trustees member and town clerk/treasurer.
  • Salina, one board of trustees member.
  • Seminole County, one county proposition.
  • Sentinel, one board of trustees member and the clerk/treasurer.
  • Shady Point, one board of trustees member.
  • Shattuck, one board of trustees member.
  • Skiatook, four city council members.
  • Snyder, mayor.
  • Soper, one board of trustees member and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • South Coffeyville, one board of trustees member.
  • Spavinaw, one board of trustees member.
  • Spencer, two city council members.
  • Sperry, one board of trustees member.
  • Spiro, two board of trustees members and one town proposition.
  • Sulphur, one city council member.
  • Taft, one board of trustees member and the town treasurer.
  • Talihina, two board of trustees members.
  • Temple, three board of trustees members.
  • Terral, two board of trustees members.
  • The Village, one city council member.
  • Tishomingo, one city council member.
  • Tonkawa, two city council members.
  • Tyrone, one board of trustees member.
  • Union City, one board of trustees member.
  • Vici, one board of trustees member.
  • Valley Brook, one board of trustees member.
  • Valliant, one board of trustees member and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Velma, one board of trustees member.
  • Vinita, two city council members and the police chief.
  • Wagoner, police chief.
  • Wanette, one board of trustees member.
  • Wapanucka, one board of trustees member.
  • Warner, one board of trustees member.
  • Warr Acres, two city propositions.
  • Watonga, mayor, two city council members and city clerk.
  • Waukomis, two board of trustees members and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Waurika, two city council members.
  • Waynoka, two city council members.
  • Webbers Falls, one board of trustees member.
  • Weleetka, one city council member.
  • Wellston, two board of trustees members.
  • West Siloam Springs, two board of trustees members and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Westville, one board of trustees member and the town clerk/treasurer.
  • Wetumka, three city council members.
  • Wilburton, mayor.
  • Wilson, street commissioner.
  • Wynnewood, mayor, three city council seats and police chief.
  • Wynona, one board of trustees member.
  • Verden, one board of trustees member.
  • Yale, one city council member
  • Yukon, city council member.

 

Back to top